Tuesday, March 29, 2005

Playing catch-up

SHIT, FUCK, AND ALL THOSE OTHER DAMN WORDS!!!

I JUST HIT POST AND IT GAVE ME A 'PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLAYED' ERROR. I clicked back, and my whole fucking post was gone! FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK!!! I had a huge fucking post, it I started at 1, and it's 2 now. Granted I was doing other stuff too, but I had said lot. It covered my whole fucking weekend up until tonight.

FUCKFUL;KAFSLDFJAS;LFJLSKJFLSFDAJL;KSQDAMMIT!!!!!!!!

that kind of shit is what pushes me toward the edge. shit just keeps pushing, and pushing.. one of these days i'm gonna go overboard and just snap. with all the stresses of work, and school, and friends, and everything else.. sometimes i just cant take it.

so now that im thoroughly pissed off, im gonna go lay in bed for a half hour until i fall asleep.

Monday, March 28, 2005

this is an audio post - click to play

Saturday, March 26, 2005

Damn Target...

And yet again, Target pisses me off... I checked my schedule for the week after next, and they gave me 4 days again. Not just any 4 days either; they gave me sun, mon, tue, and friday. So that means my work schedule for the next 2 weeks is: Monday the 28th, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, and Friday the 8th. Alfredo is such a bastard. And we got a new guy, so it makes no freaking sense for them to keep giving me so many days when we got another person and I only want 2 days a week. Fuckers!

Man, that place really frustrates me sometimes. On the other hand, the paycheck is nice after working a lot of hours. I picked up my paycheck the other night and it was $324. That's nice. After I deposit my next check, I'll have over a grand in my checking account. Still, I only want 2 days a week so I can have more time to do homework, hang out with friends, and just relax and have more free time in general.

We didn't get out of work until midnight tonight, which sucked. I called Andrew when I got out and he wanted me to come over and party with him, Sam, and a few other people. By the time I got home, everyone had left his place. He ended up coming over and he's passed out on my living room floor now. His car is at Sam's place, but his keys are at his place. His dad dropped him off here. So, now I'll probably end up having to give him a ride to his place then to Sam's, which kinda sucks. I want to hang out with Drew and Sam tomorrow. I also want to go to Brian's party later tomorrow night. I don't know if my parents are going to let me stay there, though. It might work out if Donald could borrow his mom's car or something. He could go with me to the party, and not drink, and then he could drop me off at home. That might work out. Then the next day, I have to spend they day with my family, which would only be a problem if I am hung over. I'll probably be fine as long as I don't drink too too much ;)

OK, well I better go brush my teeth and see if I can get Drew to wake up so we can go upstairs. Until next time...

Wednesday, March 23, 2005

What a night

Last night was fun stuff. After work, I went over to Nathan's. Nick, Liz, and Brian from work were all there. There were a few others, but they didnt stay long. We started out by just casually drinking and playing Texas Hold 'Em with poker chips. I was like the 3rd one out, and it ended up between Nick and Liz. I don't really know who won.. Brian and I started doing a power hour. We didnt really have a good way of keeping time. Nick was kinda letting us know each minute by his watch, but it wasnt too exact. Oh, we were using these plastic shot glasses that were pretty cool. hmm.. that reminds me that I need to find one of my shot glasses. Anyway, the power hour kinda just trailed off and we ended up going to Denny's. I wanted to order Domino's, but they were closed by whatever time it was then. I really wanted Domino's and Denny's isn't really a good substitute.

Well, Denny's was ok anyway I guess. I ended up paying for mine and Liz's meal. I just put it on my debit card. lol, I was bitching that I had to pay for Liz's meal when Brian was there. I was like 'She's YOUR girlfriend, why do I have to pay for her?' But whatever, its not that big of a deal.. Holy shit, looking at the bill here-my meal was about 4 bucks, and hers was 7. I have to work an hour at target to make that back up, lol.

So I just crashed on a mattress in the basement at Nathan's, and Brian and Liz left. We woke up around 2 I think, and we had some cereal. I hung out for a little bit before I left. I am so glad I don't have to work today! This is my first day off since thursday. Man, than place pisses me off most of the time. I've been thinking about quitting for a while now, but I don't know about that. I'm just going to hold off like I've been doing and see what happens. I guess a big factor is whether or not I get into U of I, which I just checked and it is STILL on 'Committe Review.' bastards... lol

Alright, I'm gonna give Sam a call and see if he wants to do something tonight. Oh, Brian is having a keggar on Saturday, but this Sunday is Easter.. so I don't know how thats going to work out. I dont think my parents wouldn't be too happy about me going on saturday night. I could still go for a pizza.. maybe I'll order one or make a Digiorno :)

Tuesday, March 22, 2005

It's very late...

Or very early.. it's definitely one or the other.

Just got home a little bit ago. I got out of work about a quarter till midnight, then headed over to Nathan's place. A few people headed out there to see what they could do with the rest of that keg. That thing is still probably about half full.. or half empty.. it's definitely one or the other. :) Nathan's pretty cool. He's Puertorican and completely bilingual. When he talks in Spanish, he has too much of a Puertorican accent for me to be able to understand him. He speaks English completely normal, though. I guess he's gay too. At least that's what I keep hearing. I don't really know and don't really care. Whatever is cool as long as he doesn't try anything with me, lol.

My day was pretty mediocre, at best. I got up a few hours before I had to go to work. So I had some time to chill on the couch and to wash my work pants. Which reminds me, I need to put this work shirt in the washer and start it before I go to bed..

So, I got to work and the backstock was still pretty shitty. Good news I found out when I got there was that they finally got another person for the backroom. Josh is him name. He seemed a little anti-social, but today was his first day-so I'm not making any assumptions about him. Hopefully they'll finally alleviate some of my hours off of me. I asked for 2 days a week like almost a month ago, and they still keep giving me like 4 days each week. This week it doesnt really matter b/c I'm on spring break, but next week they have me working 4 days all through the school week. Like monday, tuesday, thursday, and friday I think. That shit pisses me off.

I'm really not happy with my job. I'm really not happy with a lot of things, actually... kinda why I'm trying to get into U of I. A lot of things effected my decision to apply to U of I, but mainly I just want a change. This will be a big one, but hopefully it will be for the best. I am thinking of moving in with Drew from KCC. He wants to get a house down there, which would be pretty sweet. I'm not totally sure that I'll be moving in with him-even if I do get in to U of I. I told my mom that I was going to weigh all the options for living arrangements down there before making a decision. But I also said that whatever I decide to do-I'm going to do. I need to make this decision. If I decide that I want to move in with Drew, then that's exactly what I'm going to do.. one way or another. I hope that my parents support my decision; things could get really bad for me if they don't.. not only with my finances but also with my relationship with them. But I believe 100% that I need to make this decision and go with it. This is my life here.. it's going to affect me the most. So, why wouldn't the decision be left up to me?

Anyway, this post is getting pretty long so I think I'm going to download a couple songs off iTunes and go to bed. It's now past 3am..
Alright folks, vaya con dios!

Sunday, March 20, 2005

First Post

Well, I just got home from work a little bit ago. Alfredo had asked me to stay later than 'close' so I agreed to stay until 11:30, which wasn't that bad. A bunch of backroom people started coming in around 10, which you would think would make the time go by faster. For some reason it seemed to be going by so slowly for me.
They were doing Movie Trivia over the walkie, which was cool. I got a couple right, one was about Old School. Man I love that movie. I asked a few, too-refrencing Old School, Starsky and Hutch, and Ferris Bueller's Day Off. All awesome movies.

I'm still waiting to hear from U of I. I'm dying to find out if I'm getting in or not. This will change things in my life completely. Either way, I'm going to have some big decisions to make.

Well I'm pretty tired, so I think I'm going to veg on the couch for a little bit and go to bed...