Wednesday, March 23, 2005

What a night

Last night was fun stuff. After work, I went over to Nathan's. Nick, Liz, and Brian from work were all there. There were a few others, but they didnt stay long. We started out by just casually drinking and playing Texas Hold 'Em with poker chips. I was like the 3rd one out, and it ended up between Nick and Liz. I don't really know who won.. Brian and I started doing a power hour. We didnt really have a good way of keeping time. Nick was kinda letting us know each minute by his watch, but it wasnt too exact. Oh, we were using these plastic shot glasses that were pretty cool. hmm.. that reminds me that I need to find one of my shot glasses. Anyway, the power hour kinda just trailed off and we ended up going to Denny's. I wanted to order Domino's, but they were closed by whatever time it was then. I really wanted Domino's and Denny's isn't really a good substitute.

Well, Denny's was ok anyway I guess. I ended up paying for mine and Liz's meal. I just put it on my debit card. lol, I was bitching that I had to pay for Liz's meal when Brian was there. I was like 'She's YOUR girlfriend, why do I have to pay for her?' But whatever, its not that big of a deal.. Holy shit, looking at the bill here-my meal was about 4 bucks, and hers was 7. I have to work an hour at target to make that back up, lol.

So I just crashed on a mattress in the basement at Nathan's, and Brian and Liz left. We woke up around 2 I think, and we had some cereal. I hung out for a little bit before I left. I am so glad I don't have to work today! This is my first day off since thursday. Man, than place pisses me off most of the time. I've been thinking about quitting for a while now, but I don't know about that. I'm just going to hold off like I've been doing and see what happens. I guess a big factor is whether or not I get into U of I, which I just checked and it is STILL on 'Committe Review.' bastards... lol

Alright, I'm gonna give Sam a call and see if he wants to do something tonight. Oh, Brian is having a keggar on Saturday, but this Sunday is Easter.. so I don't know how thats going to work out. I dont think my parents wouldn't be too happy about me going on saturday night. I could still go for a pizza.. maybe I'll order one or make a Digiorno :)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home